Independent since 2003 · Licensed in 28 states · NPN 7642818

Home › Commercial Cleaning Insurance by State

Commercial cleaning insurance in 28 states

We insure commercial cleaning and janitorial companies in 28 states. Pick yours to see what a cleaning business there has to register, carry and prove to its clients.

Why each state gets its own page

Most states don't license commercial cleaning as a trade, so the rules that shape your insurance come from other places. Some states tax janitorial services and expect a sales tax permit. Some have labor rules written for janitorial employers. Workers' comp thresholds and owner exemptions differ, and Ohio runs comp through a state fund. Public buyers like school districts and state agencies also set their own insurance and bond requirements. Each state page pulls those pieces together, then lists the cities where we see the most cleaning work.

Our license in each state

StateLicense #
Alabama3001929338
Arizona3002069160
California0G67847
Colorado526557
Connecticut2668839
FloridaL091871
Georgia201776
Illinois3001339920
Indiana837378
Iowa3002973295
KentuckyDOI-1043980
Maryland3003445098
Michigan0106519
Minnesota40821720
Missouri3002368528
Montana30012666607
Nevada3933246
New Jersey3003521379
New YorkPC-1375403
North Carolina1000738234
Ohio29112
Pennsylvania636447
South Carolina1911336268
Tennessee3001764214
Texas3256838
Utah998444
Virginia617462
West Virginia3004137444

The Allen Thomas Group · National Producer Number (NPN) 7642818

Working in more than one state

If your crews cross state lines, tell us where the work happens. Workers' comp generally follows the state where an employee works, so your comp policy has to name each state where you have crews. Your liability and auto carriers also need to know where you work and where your vans are kept. A licensed agent can line those up so a new out-of-state contract doesn't leave a gap. Get a quote for your cleaning business →

Ready to see what you'd pay?

Independent agents, 12+ A-rated carriers, and a licensed agent back to you within one business day.

Get a QuoteCall (855) 937-5667

Get a QuoteCall